Is MILD MANGO CURRY ORIGINAL SIMMER SAUCE, MILD MANGO CURRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, fruity curry sauce offering a smooth, silky texture and gentle warmth; reviewers note balanced mango sweetness with subtle spice and an aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer chicken, shrimp, tofu or vegetables for quick weeknight meals; reviewers praise consistent flavor, family appeal, and convenient, easy preparation, meal planning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango puree, Cream, Sugar, Canola oil, Mango chutney (Sugar, Mango, Salt, Acetic acid), Food starch-modified, Onion, Contains 2% or less of spices (including Paprika and Tumeric), Tomato paste, Salt, Lactic acid, Ginger, Garlic, Xanthan gum.

Check MILD MANGO CURRY ORIGINAL SIMMER SAUCE, MILD MANGO CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MILD MANGO CURRY ORIGINAL SIMMER SAUCE, MILD MANGO CURRY is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep