Is Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk non-gmo
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk

milk non-gmo

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
cream
cultured lowfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-ripened Tomatoes), Milk, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Cream, Safflower Oil, Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Serrano Chili, Organic Tapioca Starch, Fenugreek Leaves, Contains: Milk Non-gmo

Check Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 Ounce, Mild is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping