Is Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
A ready-to-use simmer sauce offering a warm, aromatic curry flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with chicken, vegetables, or plant-based proteins and served over rice or with flatbread. Reviewers note consistent convenience, balanced spicing, and occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels, in home kitchens for weeknights.
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk solids
- cultured whole milk
- cream
- yogurt
skimmed milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready-to-use simmer sauce offering a warm, aromatic curry flavor and smooth, velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with chicken, vegetables, or plant-based proteins and served over rice or with flatbread. Reviewers note consistent convenience, balanced spicing, and occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels, in home kitchens for weeknights.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Onion, Cream (milk), Yogurt (cultured Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Solids, Yogurt Culture), Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Food Starch - Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Spices, Sugar, Ginger, Salt, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Dried Cilantro Leaf, Mustard. Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


