Is Maybelline Baby Lips Moisturizing Lip Balm, Lip Makeup Quenched Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- synthetic wax
- tocopheryl acetate
- cera microcristallina / microcrystalline wax / cire microcristalline
synthetic wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
2033882 1 OCTYLDODECANOL, POLYBUTENE, PETROLATUM, ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE, POLYETHYLENE, DIISOSTEARYL MALATE, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER / SHEA BUTTER, CANDELILLA CERA / CANDELILLA WAX / CIRE DE CANDELILLA, VP/HEXADECENE COPOLYMER, PARAFFIN, CERA MICROCRISTALLINA / MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX / CIRE MICROCRISTALLINE, SYNTHETIC WAX, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRA-DI-T-BUTYL HYDROXYHYDROCINNAMATE, TOCOPHEROL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CITRAL, LIMONENE, MEL / HONEY / MIEL, CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE F.I.L. D248749/1
Check Maybelline Baby Lips Moisturizing Lip Balm, Lip Makeup Quenched against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Baby Lips Moisturizing Lip Balm, Lip Makeup Quenched in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maybelline Baby Lips Moisturizing Lip Balm, Lip Makeup Quenched is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


