Is Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • d190454/1
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lecithin
  • synthetic wax

d190454/1

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbyl palmitate
lecithin
synthetic wax

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G995219 Ingredients: Dimethicone, Synthetic Wax, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Phenylpropyldimethylsiloxysilicate, Polyethylene, Dicalcium Phosphate, Disiloxane, Alumina, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Bht, Caprylyl Trimethicone, Citric Acid, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Lecithin, Propylene Carbonate, Tocopherol, , [+/- May Contain / Peut Contenir, Ci 15850 / Red 6, Ci 15850 / Red 7 Lake, Ci 17200 / Red 33 Lake, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake, Ci 77120 / Barium Sulfate, Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides, Ci 77742 / Manganese Violet, Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Mica, ] F.I.L. D190454/1

Check Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown