Is Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • d190454/1
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • synthetic wax

d190454/1

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ascorbyl palmitate
synthetic wax

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G995219 Ingredients: Dimethicone, Synthetic Wax, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Phenylpropyldimethylsiloxysilicate, Polyethylene, Dicalcium Phosphate, Disiloxane, Alumina, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Bht, Caprylyl Trimethicone, Citric Acid, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Lecithin, Propylene Carbonate, Tocopherol, , [+/- May Contain / Peut Contenir, Ci 15850 / Red 6, Ci 15850 / Red 7 Lake, Ci 17200 / Red 33 Lake, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, Ci 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, Ci 45410 / Red 28 Lake, Ci 77120 / Barium Sulfate, Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides, Ci 77742 / Manganese Violet, Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Mica, ] F.I.L. D190454/1

Check Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown
Vegetarian? Maybelline Colorsensational Shaping Lip Liner, Divine Wine 153 | Spoonful