Is Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- myristyl myristate
- synthetic japan wax
myristyl myristate
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Synthetic Japan Wax, Stearic Acid, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Zinc Stearate, Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate, Myristyl Myristate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Tocopherol. [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide].
Check Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


