Is Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • zinc stearate
  • myristyl myristate
  • synthetic japan wax

zinc stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

myristyl myristate
synthetic japan wax

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Synthetic Japan Wax, Stearic Acid, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Zinc Stearate, Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate, Myristyl Myristate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Tocopherol. [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide].

Check Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Vegetarian? Maybelline Defining Pencil, Brow, Ultra Slim, Soft Brown 255 | Spoonful