Is Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • synthetic wax
  • butylene glycol
  • stearic acid
  • glyceryl stearate

synthetic wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butylene glycol
stearic acid
glyceryl stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glyceryl Stearate, PPG-17/IPDI/DMPA Copolymer, Carnauba/Carnuba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Paraffin, Nylon-12, Polyethylene, Butylene Glycol, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Stearic Acid, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Triethanolamine, Palmitic Acid, PVP, Silica, Synthetic Wax, Panthenol, Dimethiconol, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Isoceteth-20, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Simethicone, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Tocopheryl Acetate, BHT, Lecithin, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Cocoamphodiacetate, Butylparaben, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Propylparaben, [+/- May Contain: Iron Oxides/CI 77499, CI 77492, CI 77491, Ultramarines/CI 77007, Mica, Titanium Dioxide/CI 77891, Carmine/CI 75470, Chromium Hydroxide Green/CI 77289, Chromium Oxide Greens/CI 77288, Ferric Ferrocyanide/CI 77510].

Check Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Pescatarian? Maybelline Full 'N Soft Washable Mascara, Very Black | Spoonful