Is Maybelline Lash Sensational Sky High Waterproof Mascara Makeup Very Black Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ci 75470 / carmine
  • ci 77492
  • ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer
  • peg-30 glyceryl stearate
  • +1 more

ci 75470 / carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G684942 ISODODECANE, CERA ALBA / BEESWAX / CIRE DABEILLE, COPERNICIA CERIFERA CERA / CARNAUBA WAX / CIRE DE CARNAUBA, DISTEARDIMONIUM HECTORITE, AQUA / WATER / EAU, ALCOHOL DENAT., ALLYL STEARATE/VA COPOLYMER, ORYZA SATIVA CERA / RICE BRAN WAX, PARAFFIN, POLYVINYL LAURATE, VP/EICOSENE COPOLYMER, PROPYLENE CARBONATE, TALC, SYNTHETIC BEESWAX, ETHYLENEDIAMINE/STEARYL DIMER DILINOLEATE COPOLYMER, PEG-30 GLYCERYL STEARATE, RAYON, HYDROGENATED JOJOBA OIL, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE, SILICA, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRA-DI-T-BUTYL HYDROXYHYDROCINNAMATE, BAMBUSA VULGARIS EXTRACT, BHT [+/- MAY CONTAIN / PEUT CONTENIR CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / IRON OXIDES, CI 77007 / ULTRAMARINES, MICA, CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CI 75470 / CARMINE, CI 77288 / CHROMIUM OXIDE GREENS, CI 77742 / MANGANESE VIOLET, CI 77510 / FERRIC FERROCYANIDE F.I.L. D250537/1

Check Maybelline Lash Sensational Sky High Waterproof Mascara Makeup Very Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maybelline Lash Sensational Sky High Waterproof Mascara Makeup Very Black is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go