Is Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hydrolyzed corn starch
  • oryza sativa starch / rice starch

hydrolyzed corn starch

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Petroleum Distillates, C8-9 Isoparaffin, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Aqua / Water, Synthetic Beeswax, Allyl Stearate/VA Copolymer, Paraffin, Propylene Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Silica, Polyvinyl Laurate, Oryza Sativa Starch / Rice Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, [+/- May contain: CI 77499 / Iron Oxides]

Check Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown