Is Maybelline New York The Falsies Mascara, Lash Lift, Waterproof, Very Black 201 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- potassium cetyl phosphate
- butylene glycol
- glyceryl behenate
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl dibehenate
- +2 more
potassium cetyl phosphate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
G684819 Aqua/Water/Eau, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Paraffin, Ethylene/VA Copolymer, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Styrene/Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire Dabeille, Synthetic Beeswax, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacylapidate-2, Polybutene, Cetyl Alcohol, Steareth-20, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Steareth-2, Phenoxyethanol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Acacia Senegal Gum, Tribehenin, Caprylyl Glycol, Glyceryl Behenate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Disodium EDTA, Butylene Glycol, Rayon, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Silica, Potassium Sorbate, BHT, [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77892, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77742/Manganese Violet, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].
Check Maybelline New York The Falsies Mascara, Lash Lift, Waterproof, Very Black 201 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline New York The Falsies Mascara, Lash Lift, Waterproof, Very Black 201 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maybelline New York The Falsies Mascara, Lash Lift, Waterproof, Very Black 201 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


