Is Maybelline Super Stay Powder Foundation, Full Coverage, Fair Porcelain 102 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • lauroyl lysine
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

ci 77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Talc, Magnesium Stearate, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Isononyl Isononanoate, Nylon-12, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Diphenyl Dimethicone/Vinyl, Diphenyl Dimethicone/Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide, Dimethicone, Perfluorooctyl Triethoxysilane, Ethylhexylglycerin, Lauroyl Lysine, Methicone, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palmitoyl Proline, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Dimethicone, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Palmitoyl, Sarcosinate, Magnesium Palmitoyl, Glutamate, Palmitic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Tocopherol [May Contain: CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides].

Check Maybelline Super Stay Powder Foundation, Full Coverage, Fair Porcelain 102 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Super Stay Powder Foundation, Full Coverage, Fair Porcelain 102 is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery