Is Maybelline SuperStay 24 2-Step Liquid Lipstick, Keep It Red Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77491
  • lauroyl lysine

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isododecane, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Nylon-611/Dimethicone Copolymer, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Lauroyl Lysine, Propylene Carbonate, Alumina, c30-45 Alkyldimethysilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Silica, Prunus Armeniaca, Kernel Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Fruit Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oil, Tin Oxide, Paraffin, Dimethicone, Parfum/Fragrance. [+/- May contain/Peut Contenr, Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77499/Iron oxides, CI 15850/Red 7, CI 45410/Red 25 Lake, CI 45380/Red 22 Lake, CI 15985/Yellow 6 Lake, CI 19140/Yellow 5 Lake, CI 75470/Carmine, CI42090/Blue 1 Lake] FIL#D175838/5, Step 2/Etape 2-Ingredients: G948794 Trimethyl Penta phenyl Trisiloxane, Bis-Diglyceryl Polycacyladipate-2, Ozokerite Cera Alba/Beeswax/ Cire Dabeille, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Passiflora Eduus Oil/Passiflora Eduus Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Oil/Coriander Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oil/Jojoba Oil, Parfum/Fragrance. FIL #0175835/1

Check Maybelline SuperStay 24 2-Step Liquid Lipstick, Keep It Red against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline SuperStay 24 2-Step Liquid Lipstick, Keep It Red is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick