Is Maybelline SuperStay 24 2-Step Liquid Lipstick, Keep It Red Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- calcium sodium borosilicate
- calcium aluminum borosilicate
- lauroyl lysine
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Isododecane, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Nylon-611/Dimethicone Copolymer, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Lauroyl Lysine, Propylene Carbonate, Alumina, c30-45 Alkyldimethysilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Silica, Prunus Armeniaca, Kernel Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Benzyl Alcohol, Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Fruit Oil/Apricot Kernel Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oil, Tin Oxide, Paraffin, Dimethicone, Parfum/Fragrance. [+/- May contain/Peut Contenr, Mica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77499/Iron oxides, CI 15850/Red 7, CI 45410/Red 25 Lake, CI 45380/Red 22 Lake, CI 15985/Yellow 6 Lake, CI 19140/Yellow 5 Lake, CI 75470/Carmine, CI42090/Blue 1 Lake] FIL#D175838/5, Step 2/Etape 2-Ingredients: G948794 Trimethyl Penta phenyl Trisiloxane, Bis-Diglyceryl Polycacyladipate-2, Ozokerite Cera Alba/Beeswax/ Cire Dabeille, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Passiflora Eduus Oil/Passiflora Eduus Seed Oil, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Oil/Coriander Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Oil/Jojoba Oil, Parfum/Fragrance. FIL #0175835/1
Check Maybelline SuperStay 24 2-Step Liquid Lipstick, Keep It Red against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline SuperStay 24 2-Step Liquid Lipstick, Keep It Red in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maybelline SuperStay 24 2-Step Liquid Lipstick, Keep It Red is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


