Is Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Liquid Lipstick, Pathfinder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ci 75470/carmine
- ci 15850/red 7
- ci 15850/red 6
- ci 77492
- calcium aluminum borosilicate
- +3 more
ci 75470/carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dimethicone, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Isododecane, Nylon-611/Dimethicone Copolymer, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, C30-45 Alkyldimethylsilyl Polypropylsilsesquioxane, Lauroyl Lysine, Alumina, Silica Silylate, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Limonene, Silica, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzyl Benzoate, Tin Oxide, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Magnesium Silicate, Parfum/Fragrance [+/- May Contain/Peut Contenir: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, CI 45410/Red 28 Lake, CI 15850/Red 7, CI 45380/Red 22 Lake, Mica, CI 15985/Yellow 6 Lake, CI 17200/Red 33 Lake, CI 19140/Yellow 5 Lake, CI 42090/Blue 1 Lake, CI 15850/Red 6, CI 75470/Carmine].
Check Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Liquid Lipstick, Pathfinder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Liquid Lipstick, Pathfinder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maybelline SuperStay Matte Ink Liquid Lipstick, Pathfinder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


