Is Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrolyzed corn starch
hydrolyzed corn starch
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua / Water, Paraffin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer, Acacia Senegal / Acacia Senegal Gum, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Glycerin, Pentylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Acrylates Copolymer, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Steareth-20, Sodium Polymethacrylate, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Disodium EDTA, Nylon-6, Arginine, Serine, Glutamic Acid, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Panthenol, Silica, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, [+/- May contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, CI 77007 / Ultramarines, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289 / Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77742 / Manganese Violet, CI 77510 / Ferric], Only the list of ingredients on the product label prevail. Make sure to read the information on the packaging of the product for up to date ingredients
Check Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


