Is Maybelline Total Temptation Washable Mascara Very Black Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • butylene glycol
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • caprylyl glycol
  • +4 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Synthetic Beeswax, Paraffin, Styrene/Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Cera/Rice Bran Wax, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Cetyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-33, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, VP/VA copolymer, Palmitic Acid, Tribehenin, Aminomethyl Propanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl Stearate, Isohexadecane, Polybutene, Caprylyl Glycol, Polyquaternium-11, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Benzoic Acid, Laureth-21, Butylene Glycol, Parfum/Fragrance, Myristic Acid, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glycerin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Potassium Sorbate, Silica, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract/Coconut Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77266/Black 2, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77742/Manganese Violet, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].

Check Maybelline Total Temptation Washable Mascara Very Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maybelline Total Temptation Washable Mascara Very Black is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go