Is Maybelline Total Temptation Washable Mascara Very Black Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glycerin
- butylene glycol
- caprylyl glycol
- +3 more
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Synthetic Beeswax, Paraffin, Styrene/Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Cera/Rice Bran Wax, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2, Cetyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-33, Propylene Glycol, Stearic Acid, VP/VA copolymer, Palmitic Acid, Tribehenin, Aminomethyl Propanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl Stearate, Isohexadecane, Polybutene, Caprylyl Glycol, Polyquaternium-11, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Benzoic Acid, Laureth-21, Butylene Glycol, Parfum/Fragrance, Myristic Acid, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glycerin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Potassium Sorbate, Silica, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract/Coconut Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77266/Black 2, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77742/Manganese Violet, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].
Check Maybelline Total Temptation Washable Mascara Very Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Total Temptation Washable Mascara Very Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maybelline Total Temptation Washable Mascara Very Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


