Is Maybelline Volum' Express The Rocket 400 Blackest Black Washable Mascara Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- cetyl alcohol
- ethylenediamine/stearyl dimer dilinoleate copolymer
- +2 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Paraffin, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire Dabeille, Styrene/Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, PEG-200 Glyceryl Stearate, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Carnauba Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Butylene Glycol, Silica, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Lithium Magnesium Sodium Silicate, Dimethicone, Aminomethyl Propanediol, Phenoxyethanol, Polyurethane-35, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dimethiconol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Tetrasodium EDTA. [+/- May Contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470/Carmine, CI 77007/Ultramarines, CI 77288/Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289/Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77742/Manganese Violet, CI 77510/Ferric Ferrocyanide].
Check Maybelline Volum' Express The Rocket 400 Blackest Black Washable Mascara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Volum' Express The Rocket 400 Blackest Black Washable Mascara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maybelline Volum' Express The Rocket 400 Blackest Black Washable Mascara is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


