Is Mayceys Jelly Sweets Sour Feijoas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatine2
gelatine2
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup<sup>1</sup>, Sugar, Water, Gelatine<sup>2</sup>, Modified Maize Starch (1401), Food Acid (330, 296), Flavour, Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, 903), Colours (102, 133, 123) <sup>2</sup> Halal from beef
Check Mayceys Jelly Sweets Sour Feijoas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayceys Jelly Sweets Sour Feijoas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayceys Jelly Sweets Sour Feijoas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


