Is Mayceys Sour Fruits Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- halal from beef
- gelatine
halal from beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Maize), Sugar, Gelatine (halal From Beef), Modified Maize Starch (1401), Glazing Agent (vegetable Oil, 903), Acid (330, 296), Flavour, Colour (171, 102, 133, 123, 124, 110).
Check Mayceys Sour Fruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayceys Sour Fruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


