Is Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange-cream frozen bars deliver a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with bright citrus notes and mild sweetness. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor, convenient individual packaging, and suitability as a casual snack or summer dessert; some mention occasional icy texture or stronger-than-expected sweetness in certain pieces. Opinions vary; responses depend on individual preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sherbert: Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange Juice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 6, Frozen Yogurt: Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Cultures.

Check Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack | Spoonful