Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk bananas
  • cottonseed oil butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • 2% of whey
  • chocolate fudge syrup

skim milk bananas

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cottonseed oil butter
cream
buttermilk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Fudge Syrup [Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, High Fructose Corn Syrup Corn Starch - Modified, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Banana Split Base (Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup Corn Syrup, Cherries, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Yellow 6, Red 40], Corn Syrup Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil Butter, Salt, Skim Milk Bananas, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Pectin, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color).

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Banana Split | Spoonful