Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A premium mint chocolate chip ice cream featuring pronounced mint flavor, smooth, creamy texture, and irregular chocolate pieces; commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers often cite its refreshing mint profile and silky mouthfeel, with occasional comments about sweetness level and variability in chocolate chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Flaks (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Annatto (Color).

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking