Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
A premium mint chocolate chip ice cream featuring pronounced mint flavor, smooth, creamy texture, and irregular chocolate pieces; commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers often cite its refreshing mint profile and silky mouthfeel, with occasional comments about sweetness level and variability in chocolate chunk size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A premium mint chocolate chip ice cream featuring pronounced mint flavor, smooth, creamy texture, and irregular chocolate pieces; commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers often cite its refreshing mint profile and silky mouthfeel, with occasional comments about sweetness level and variability in chocolate chunk size.
Ingredients
Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Flaks (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Annatto (Color).
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Mint Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


