Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • cheese powder
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, cheese powder
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
cream
buttermilk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Syrup [Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Red 40], Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cheese Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Cultures), Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking