Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Whitehouse Cherry Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Cherries (Cherries, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Red 3), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color).
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Whitehouse Cherry Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Whitehouse Cherry Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Whitehouse Cherry Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


