Is Mayfield Creamery Peaches & Cream Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, PEACH RIBBON (SUGAR, WATER, PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO), CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Mayfield Creamery Peaches & Cream Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking