Is Mayfield Creamery Peaches & Cream Premium Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, PEACH RIBBON (SUGAR, WATER, PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO), CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CITRIC ACID), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Mayfield Creamery Peaches & Cream Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking