Is Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sugar

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sundae Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, (Processed With Alkali), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Fudge: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil With Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract.

Check Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Chocolate Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking