Is Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sundae Ingredients: Ice Cream: Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (Colors). Fudge: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Soybean Oil With Soy Lecithin), Sugar Cocoa (Processed With Akali), Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum. Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Flakes: Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate (Processed With Akala), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla.

Check Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Sundae Delights Original Fudge Ice Cream 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking