Is Mayfield Creamery Vanilla Chocolate Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk sugar corn syrup
  • sweet cream buttermilk whey
  • milkfat

nonfat milk sugar corn syrup

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream buttermilk whey
milkfat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK SUGAR CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK WHEY CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Mayfield Creamery Vanilla Chocolate Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Dairy Free? Mayfield Creamery Vanilla Chocolate Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Chocolate | Spoonful