Is Mayfield Creamery Vanilla Chocolate Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors mono
natural and artificial flavors mono
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK SUGAR CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK WHEY CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Mayfield Creamery Vanilla Chocolate Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Vanilla Chocolate Flavored Premium Ice Cream, Vanilla Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


