Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Black Walnut Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Black Walnuts, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Annatto (Color)
Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Black Walnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Black Walnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Black Walnut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


