Is Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains less than 2% of sweetcream buttermilk, whey, chocolate flavor coated pecans
  • 2% of sweetcream buttermilk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate caramel turtles

contains less than 2% of sweetcream buttermilk, whey, chocolate flavor coated pecans

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Caramel Turtles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Chocolate Flavor Coated Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color)

Check Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Ice Cream, Select, Turtle Tracks is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go