Is Mayflower Chilli Black Bean Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Preservative: E202), Black Beans, Chilli Sauce (Water, Chilli (25%), Sugar, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Acetic Acid), Ginger, Red Chillies, Cornflour, Flavour Enhancer: E621, Stabiliser E415, Garlic (Sulphites), Flavouring, White Pepper.

Check Mayflower Chilli Black Bean Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep