Is Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Carton 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored jelly sweets offer soft, pillowy chew with a slightly yielding texture and fine outer coating. Reviewers note a variety of flavours, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for snacking, sharing, and party bowls. Common comments mention consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness, and a generally sweet, fruity taste preferred by families today.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Concentrated Fruit Juices** (1 %) (Apple, Lime, Orange, Strawberry, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Raspberry), Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Carbon, Lutein, Curcumin), Flavourings, **Equivalent to 5.5 % Fruit Juice

Check Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Carton 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Carton 400g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go