Is Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity-flavored, soft, pillowy candies with a chewy, slightly yielding texture often enjoyed as a casual snack, party treat, or movie-time confection. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent variety of tastes, child-friendly sweetness, and occasional comments about stickiness or overly soft pieces; packaging size and value are frequently mentioned in reviews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity-flavored, soft, pillowy candies with a chewy, slightly yielding texture often enjoyed as a casual snack, party treat, or movie-time confection. Reviewers commonly note nostalgic appeal, consistent variety of tastes, child-friendly sweetness, and occasional comments about stickiness or overly soft pieces; packaging size and value are frequently mentioned in reviews.
Ingredients
Fruit-flavored jelly babies. Ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, water, gelatine, concentrated fruit juices** (1%) (apple, lime, orange, strawberry, blackcurrant, lemon, raspberry), acid (citric acid), colors (anthocyanins, paprika extract, vegetable carbon, lutein, curcumin), flavorings. **Equivalent to 5.5% fruit juice.
Check Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


