Is Maynards Bassetts Spooky Gums Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavourings
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Curcumin), Flavourings, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax).
Check Maynards Bassetts Spooky Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Spooky Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Trader Joe's Spooky Bats & Cats Sour Gummy Candies
Tyson Spooky Nuggets Fully Cooked Breaded Shaped Chicken Patties, Spooky Nuggets
Sour Patch Kids Watermelon Flavored Spooky Mix Soft & Chewy Candy
Spooky Gummy Clusters
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


