Is Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums 165g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored chews offering a firm, resilient texture and balanced sweet-to-tart profiles. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or used in confectionery displays and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste and lasting chew; occasional comments note variable softness and occasional stale or overly hard pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (contains SULPHITES), Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Lutein, Curcumin), Flavourings, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Sunflower), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums 165g is available at 2 retailers

TescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go