Is Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums 165g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored chews offering a firm, resilient texture and balanced sweet-to-tart profiles. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, or used in confectionery displays and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite nostalgic taste and lasting chew; occasional comments note variable softness and occasional stale or overly hard pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (contains SULPHITES), Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Lutein, Curcumin), Flavourings, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Sunflower), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums 165g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums 165g is available at 2 retailers

TescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go