Is MAYNARDS CANDY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatine

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Glucose syrup, sugar, water, starch, gelatine (bovine), citric acid, concentrated apple juice, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel, sunflower in varying proportions), colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin), flavourings, glazing agent (carnauba wax), concentrated vegetable extracts (stinging nettle, turmeric). MAY CONTAIN WHEAT.

Check MAYNARDS CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking