No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Maynards Original Gummies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gummies offer varied sweet profiles, including berry, citrus and tropical notes, providing a balanced, individually textured bite. Often eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used to top desserts. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chewiness, nostalgic taste, occasional stickiness and favorable value for bulk packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COLOUR (WITH TARTRAZINE).

Check Maynards Original Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Maynards Original Gummies | Spoonful