Is Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) Vegan?

Description
Firm, chewy fruit-flavored gums offering a mix of sweet-tangy profiles across assorted flavors. Texture ranges from resilient chew to softer center when warmed. Commonly eaten as a candy snack, shared at gatherings, used in movie nights or party bowls; reviews note nostalgic taste, strong chew, and value per customer feedback.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy fruit-flavored gums offering a mix of sweet-tangy profiles across assorted flavors. Texture ranges from resilient chew to softer center when warmed. Commonly eaten as a candy snack, shared at gatherings, used in movie nights or party bowls; reviews note nostalgic taste, strong chew, and value per customer feedback.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Acetic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Mineral Oil, Natural and Artifical Flavours, Colour (with Tartrazine). Contains no wine.
Check Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynard's Wine Gums 315g (11.1oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


