Is Maynards Winegums Original Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Imported From The UK England British Gummy Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (Contains Sulphites), Sugar, Starch, Gelatine (Bovine), Water, Acids (Malic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Lutein), Flavourings, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm Kernel, Sunflower In Varying Proportions), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Concentrated Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Stinging Nettle, Turmeric)
Check Maynards Winegums Original Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Imported From The UK England British Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Winegums Original Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Imported From The UK England British Gummy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Maynards Winegums Original Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Imported From The UK England British Gummy Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


