Is MAYO, CHIPOTLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGGS, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID*, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE* (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID*, DRIED ONIONS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BETA CAROTENE* (COLOR)

Check MAYO, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? MAYO, CHIPOTLE | Spoonful