Is Mayo Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • yolk
  • egg
  • liquid whole egg

yolk

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg And Yolk, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Contains Statement: Egg

Check Mayo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayo is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping