Is mayo Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • non-gmo canola oil liquid whole egg vinegar hot pepper sauce

non-gmo canola oil liquid whole egg vinegar hot pepper sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO canola oil • Liquid whole egg • Vinegar • Hot pepper sauce (pepper, sugar, garlic, acetic acid, potassium sorbate, sodium bisulfite, xanthan gum) • Mirin (corn syrup, fermented rice seasoning, vinegar, salt, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate) • Cane sugar • Lime juice • Salt • Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Mayo · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySlightly AcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DressingSandwichSalad ToppingDipping