Is Mayo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural mustard flavouring antioxidant: calcium disodium edta

natural mustard flavouring antioxidant: calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified maize starch, maize starch, salt, reconstituted pasteurised free range egg yolk (1,5%), sugar, stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum, concentrated lime juice, preservative: potassium sorbate, natural mustard flavouring antioxidant: calcium disodium edta, colour: paprika extract, concentrated carrot juice allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial colours or flavourings best before: see top of cap,

Check Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep